> News Release > 2011 > Notice of Organization and Personnel changes

Print this page

Notice of Organization and Personnel changes

This notification outlines the following organization and personnel changes as of April 1, 2011.

Organization changes

The following organizational changes will be implemented to improve overall strategic functionality, centralize the company's profit management system and create a system for conducting oil business more efficiently over the medium to long term.
The organizational structure after changes will be as follows. 

(1) Head Office (11 departments, 1 office, 18 groups, 2 centers -> 11 departments, 1 office, 15 groups, 2 centers)

Corporate Planning Department

Business conducted by the Technology Group of the Technology, Environment & Safety Department will be transferred to the Planning Group, and a new "Business Planning Group" established.

Technology, Environment & Safety Department

Business conducted by the Technology Group will be transferred to the Planning Group, and the Environment & Safety Group of the Technology, Environment & Safety Department renamed to the "Environment & Safety Conservations Department".

Supply & Demand Coordination Department

Planning business related to land logistics conducted by the Logistics Planning Group will be transferred to the Sales Coordination & Promotion Department, and the Logistics Planning Group merged with the Supply Coordination Group.

Sales Coordination & Promotion Department

The Retail Development Group will be merged with the Retail Planning & Promotion Group.

(2) Branches (4 branches, 3 offices -> 5 branches, 2 offices)

(3) Shikoku Operations (7 departments, 13 groups -> 7 departments, 14 groups)

The Production & Technology Group will be split into the "Technology Group" and "Production Coordination Group" to better optimize Shikoku Operations facilities after Resid Fluid Catalytic Cracking Unit (RFCC) operation.

(4) Yamaguchi Operations (5 departments -> 5 departments, 2 groups)

The Manufacturing Department will operate with two groups ("Manufacturing Group 1" and "Manufacturing Group 2").

There will be no changes made to the location and contact details of each office following these organizational changes.

Personnel changes (as of April 1, 2011)

New executive organization

New Department Managed Name Note
President (CEO) Yutaka Oka  
Senior Executive Vice
President (COO)
Kazumi Shiozaki  
Executive Vice President
Member of the board
Takeshi Wada  
Executive Vice President 
Member of the board
Yuzo Kawakami promoted
Senior Vice President 
Member of the board
Toru Matsuki  
Member of the board Toshiki Tobe  
Senior Executive Officer Hiroyuki Kato promoted
Senior Executive Officer Hiroshi Morohara promoted
Senior Executive Officer Kyong Jung, Kim promoted
Executive Officer Mitsuharu Sasaki  
Executive Officer
GENERAL MANAGER,
YAMAGUCHI OPERATIONS
GENERAL MANAGER of
General Affairs Department and
Production & Technology Department
Masayuki Akutsu  
Executive Officer Takeyuki Ohta  
Executive Officer Koichi Shiraishi  
Executive Officer
GENERAL MANAGER
of Legal & Credit Department
Takashi Ishii Newly appointed
Corporate Auditor Kazuyuki Namikawa  
Corporate Auditor Akinori Ninomiya  
Corporate Auditor Reiko Ando  

The following appointments and resignations of directors and auditors are planned to be announced at the annual meeting of stockholders to be held in June, 2011.

Staff

No Name New position Current position
1 Takashi Morito Deputy General Manager,Shikoku Operations General Manager of the Technology, Environment & Safety Department
2 Seiichiro Fujita General Manager of the Environment & Safety Conservation Department Manager of the Group 2, Petrochemical Department
3 Ichiro Isooka General Manager of the Petrochemical Department - cum - Manager of the Group 2 General Manager of the Sales Coordination & Promotion Department
4 Shingo Yoshii General Manager of the Sales Coordination & Promotion Department General Manager, Nishinihon Branch
5 Shingo Hino General Manager of the Supply & Demand Coordination Department Deputy General Manager of the Supply & Demand Coordination Department
6 Shinzo Kimura General Manager, Higashinihon Branch Deputy General Manager, Nakanihon Branch
7 Kazuyoshi Tsuchiya General Manager, Nakanihon Branch General Manager, Higashinihon Branch
8 Hirofumi Doi General Manager, Chugoku Branch Deputy General Manager, Shikoku Branch
9 Kenji Koga General Manager, Kyusyu Branch General Manager, Nkanihon Branch
10 Noriyuki Ochi General Manager of the Refining Department 1, Shikoku Operations Deputy General Manager of the Refining Department 1, Shikoku Operations
11 Akihiro Takasuga General Manager of the Manufacturing Department, Yamaguchi Operations - cum - Manager of the Manufacturing Group 1, Yamaguchi Operations General Manager of the Manufacturing Department, Yamaguchi Operations - cum - Manager
12 Kiyoshi Oka Kyokuyo Tanker Co., Ltd. (proceeding) General Manager of the Supply & Demand Coordination Department
13 Yasumasa Ohno Manager of the business planning group, Corporate Planning Department Technology Group, Technology, Environment & Safety Department
14 Yasuhiko Morita Manager of the Environment & Safety Conservation Department Manager of the Environment & Safety Group, Environment & Safety Conservation Department
15 Takeo Hirayama Manager of the Retail Planning & Promotion Group, Sales Coordination & Promotion Department Shikoku Branch
16 Yukio Matsuura Manager of the Supply Coordination Group, Supply & Demand Coordination Department Manager of the Supply Coordination Group - cum - Manager of the Logistics Planning Group
17 Kiyofumi Ogawa Deputy General Manager, Nakanihon Branch Deputy General Manager, Nishinihon Branch
18 Shuji Chikamatsu Deputy General Manager, Chugoku Branch Nakanihon Cranch
19 Takahiro Kitajima Deputy General Manager, Kyusyu Branch Manager, Higashisikoku Sales Office, Shikoku Branch
20 Yukio Terada Deputy General Manager, Shikoku Branch Shikoku Branch
21 Hiromitsu Kitagawa Manager, Higashisikoku Sales Office, Shikoku Branch Manager, Chugoku Sales Office, Nishinihon Branch
22 Eiji Urushidani Manager of the Refining Group 1, Refining Department 1,Shikoku Operations Refining Group 1, Refining Department 1,Shikoku Operations
23 Hidekazu Kitamura Manager of the Technology Group, Production & Technology Department, Shikoku Operations Manager of the Production & Technology Group, Production & Technology Department, Shikoku Operations
24 Kazuhiro Ohnishi Manager of the Production Control Group, Production & Technology Department, Shikoku Operations Manager of Technology Group, Technology, Environment & Safety Department
25 Makoto Sasaki Manager of the Mechanical Engineering & Inspection Group, Mechanical Engineering & Maintenance Department, Shikoku Operations Mechanical Engineering & Inspection Group, Mechanical Engineering & Maintenance Department, Shikoku Operations
26 Masashi Higaki Manager of the Environment & Safety Group, Environment & Safety Conservation Department, Shikoku Operations Manager of the Mechanical Engineering & Inspection Group, Mechanical Engineering & Maintenance Department, Shikoku Operations
27 Kazuhiko Akiyama Manager of the Mechanical Engineering & Maintenance Department, Yamaguchi Operations Mechanical Engineering & Maintenance Department, Yamaguchi Operations
28 Hideaki Miyashita Manager of the Environment & Safety Conservation Department, Yamaguchi Operations Environment & Safety Conservation Department, Yamaguchi Operations
29 Keisuke Yamamoto Taiyo Oil Sales Co., Ltd. (proceeding) Manager of the Retail Planning & Promotion Group - cum - Manager of the Retail Development Group
30 Kazumasa Okabe Japan Underground Oil Storage Co., Ltd. (proceeding) Manager of the Refining Group 1, Refining Department 1, Shikoku Operations
31 Kenji Yoshihisa Petroleum Energy Center (proceeding) Manager of the Environment & Safety Group, Environment & Safety Conservation Department, Shikoku Operations